Thank you for sharing!
[…] On the day of the rescheduled hearing, Herbert filed motions asking the trial court to conclude that the petitions had been dismissed as a matter of law pursuant to OCGA § 19-13-3 (c). The trial court nonetheless held the scheduled hearing and issued the twelve-month protective orders at issue in this case.1. Stalking protective orders issued under OCGA § 16-5-94 and § 19-13-3 must comply with the requirement that a hearing be held within 30 days of the filing of a petition for a protective order. In this hearing, “the petitioner must prove the allegations of the petition by a preponderance of the evidence as in other civil cases.” OCGA § 19-13-3 (c). See also OCGA § 16-5-94 (e); White v. Raines, 331 Ga. App. 853, 855-856 (1) (771 SE2d 507) (2015) (physical precedent only). “If a hearing is not held within 30 days of the filing of the petition, the petition shall stand dismissed unless the parties otherwise agree.” OCGA § 19-13-3 (c). In this case, the trial court’s failure to meet the 30-day hearing requirement resulted in a dismissal of the petitions as a matter of law. White, supra, 331 Ga. App. at 856 (1); Peebles v. Claxton, 326 Ga. App. 53, 55 (1) (755 SE2d 861) (2014) (physical precedent only).