(“the 911 Act”), originally enacted in 1977, see Ga. L. 1977, p. 1040.[1] The 911 Act’s purpose was to establish a statewide 911 system. OCGA § 46-5-121 (a). The statute authorizes local governments operating a 911 system to impose a monthly 911 charge (“the 911 charge”) on each telephone service that is or would be served by the 911 system.[2] OCGA § 46-5-133 (a). The version of the statute in effect when this litigation was filed capped the charge at $1.50 per month, per telephone service provided. OCGA § 46-5-134 (a) (1) (A) (2012).[3]Telephone companies are intermediaries in the statutory scheme. The statute provides that “[e]ach service supplier shall, on behalf of the local government, collect the 9-1-1 charge from those telephone subscribers . . . .” OCGA § 46-5-134 (a) (1) (B). Telephone companies are entitled to retain an administrative fee on amounts collected. OCGA § 46-5-134 (d) (1). At the time this lawsuit was filed, the statute provided that local governments could initiate a “collection action.” OCGA § 46-5-134 (b) (2012). Although the statute did not provide expressly against whom that collection action could be brought, in that same subsection it provided that “[e]very telephone subscriber in the area served by the emergency 9-1-1 system shall be liable for the 9-1-1 charges and the wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges . . . until it has been paid to the service supplier” and that “[a] service supplier shall have no obligation to take any legal action to enforce the collection of the 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge.” Id.