The Court of Appeals erred in concluding that further discovery is required to determine whether the 911 charge is a tax or fee. See Bay Area Cellular Tel. Co. v City of Union City, 162 Cal. App. 4th 686, 691, 699 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008) (911 charge a tax even though city elected to provide “ enhanced” services such as automatic location identification).The Counties suggest that the 911 charge cannot be a tax because, if it is, the 911 Act’s provision for collection by telephone service suppliers is invalid. They cite OCGA § 48-5-233, which provides that “[a]ll taxes levied for county purposes . . . shall be collected by the tax commissioner or tax collector.” See also Levetan, 265 Ga. at 324-325 (2). And they say they are aware of no general revenue “tax” provision authorizing private companies to take a fee of the sort authorized by the 911 Act, see OCGA § 46-5-134 (d) (1), from any portion of a “tax” that they collect.