In sum, the trial court granted judgment in favor of the association in the following amounts: principal of $2,570; interest of $30; and attorney fees of $1,971.45.1. As a preliminary matter, the association contends that we do not have jurisdiction for this appeal because Abdullah filed a direct appeal whereas a discretionary application was required given that the superior court awarded the association less than $10,000.OCGA § 5634 (a) provides for appeals from “[a]ll final judgments . . . except as provided in Code Section 5635[,]” such as OCGA § 5635 (a) (6), which requires an application for appeal in “ all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less.” (Emphasis supplied.)