The trial court also found the ambulance service was immune from liability because it did not receive remuneration for its services.On appeal, Ortega first contends that OCGA § 31-11-8 does not apply in this case because liability arose from Okefenokee EMS’s failure to render aid or emergency services, rather than its rendition of emergency services.[4] We are not persuaded.The statute provides that immunity attaches “as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering such emergency care to such victim.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 31-11-8 (a). “Emergency care” has been defined as “the performance of necessary personal services during an unforeseen circumstance that calls for immediate action.” Anderson v.