Thank you for sharing!
[…] Howard, 506 F2d 865, 868-869 (5th Cir. 1975) (explaining that, under proposed Rule 606 (b), a juror “may testify to any facts bearing upon the question of the existence of any extraneous influence, although not as to how far that influence operated upon his mind” and that “the district court must disregard [evidence] purporting to reveal the influence the alleged prejudicial extrinsic matter had upon the jurors, and it must avoid examination concerning any other aspect of the jurors’ mental processes”); OCGA § 24-6-606 (b) (“[A] juror shall not testify by affidavit or otherwise nor shall a juror’s statements be received in evidence as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the jury deliberations or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith . . . . “). Under these circumstances, it is appropriate to vacate the denial of the motion for new trial and remand for the trial court to apply the new evidentiary rule to Beck’s claim that he is entitled to a new trial.