Thank you for sharing!
[…] or have particular weight given to suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion, or any other change of status of other employees; or(4) Perform the duties of a key employee or of a professional.OCGA § 13-8-53 (a) (Emphasis supplied).The Act defines “employee” to include any person “in possession of selective or specialized skills, learning, or abilities or customer contacts, customer information, or confidential information who . . . has obtained such skills, learning, abilities, contacts, or information by reason of having worked for an employer.” OCGA § 13-8-51 (5). The Act specifically provides that the term “employee” “shall not include any employee who lacks selective or specialized skills, learning, or abilities or customer contacts, customer information, or confidential information.” OCGA § 13-8-51 (5).