Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of Jesup v. Bennett, 226 Ga. 606, 608 (2) (176 SE2d 81) (1970) (citation and punctuation omitted).In the Act, the General Assembly recognizes that “reasonable restrictive covenants contained in employment and commercial contracts serve the legitimate purpose of protecting legitimate business interests. . . .” OCGA § 13-8-50. Further, the General Assembly expressed its intent “to provide statutory guidance so that all parties to such agreements may be certain of the validity and enforceability of such provisions and may know their rights and duties according to such provisions.” Id.Kennedy v. Shave Barber Co., LLC, ___ Ga.