We thus reverse its order in part.(b) Legitimation. Hill also sought to legitimate the twins. Hill points us to no authority that she cited below, and cites to nothing on appeal, which would qualify as the “recognized precedential or persuasive authority” required by OCGA § 9-15-14 (c) to support a claim for legitimation made by a person who had established no biological or legal connection to the children at issue.[4]Georgia’s legitimation statute, OCGA § 19-7-22 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that “the biological father of a child” may render the relationship legitimate by petitioning the superior court. OCGA § 19-7-22 (a) (1) defines “biological father” as “the male who impregnated the biological mother resulting in the birth of a child.” See also OCGA § 19-7-22 (h). Moreover, “only a biological father may bring a legitimation action.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Veal v. Veal, 281 Ga. 128, 129 (636 SE2d 527) (2006).