The mother argues that the superior court erred because its order was not supported by clear and convincing evidence that she failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability under former OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5).[2] Based on our review of the record before us at this time, we agree and reverse.[3]The adoption proceeding was predicated on the termination of the mother’s parental rights pursuant to former OCGA § 19-8-10 (a) (5), which authorizes adoption without a prior surrender or termination of parental rights “when the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the . . . [biological p]arent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in” former OCGA § 1511310 (a) (3), (4), or (5), which enumerate certain grounds for termination of parental rights.[4] Further, the court must determine whether “the adoption is in the best interests of that child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of