Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 33-36-6. The Pool provides a limited safety net for insurers that experience liquidation pursuant to the “Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act,” OCGA § 33-37-1 et seq. When an insurance company is placed into liquidation, all existing claims of the insolvent carrier are transferred to the Pool by the liquidator and the Pool undertakes responsibility for the handling and administration of those claims in keeping with the Pool Act. OCGA § 33-36-9. The Pool then steps into the shoes of the insolvent insurer: “The Pool shall be deemed the insurer only to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent, subject to the limitations provided in this chapter, shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer. . . .” OCGA § 33-36-9. The Pool is then “responsible for the investigation, adjustment, compromise, settlement, and payment of covered claims; for the investigation, handling, and denial of noncovered claims; and for the management and investment of funds administered by the pool.”