Thank you for sharing!
[…] The policy of the solvent insurer shall be treated as primary coverage and the policy of the insolvent insurer shall be treated as secondary coverage and his or her rights to recover such claim under this chapter shall be reduced by any amounts received from the solvent insurers.(Emphasis supplied).(a) OCGA § 33-36-14 (a)’s use of the word “claim.”Interpreting OCGA § 33-36-14 (a), we find that before a policy issued by a solvent insurer may be deemed primary, two conditions must be met. First, the claimant must “hav[e] a claim against a policy or an insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer,” which is a “covered claim” under the policy of the insolvent insurer; and second, “[that] which claim [must] also [be] a claim within the coverage of any policy issued by a solvent insurer.” OCGA § 33-36-14 (a).