Thank you for sharing!
[…] The defendants moved in three groups to dismiss the second amended complaint for failure to state a claim under OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (6). The trial court granted those motions with prejudice, and after Villa Sonoma voluntarily dismissed without prejudice another defendant not involved with this appeal, the trial court entered a final order dismissing all claims against all defendants. Villa Sonoma appeals.2. Counts related to allegations of statutory bad faith under OCGA § 33-4-6.Villa Sonoma asserted counts against CIBA and Great Lakes for damages under OCGA § 33-4-6,[4] which provides that “[i]n the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder [a specified penalty] in addition to the loss[.]” OCGA § 33-4-6 (a).