Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Kemp v. Kemp, 337 Ga. App. 627, 633 (788 SE2d 517) (2016) (costs of litigation, including attorney fees, cannot be awarded unless supported by statute or contract). Grace contends that OCGA § 29-4-22 (c) (1), (5) insulates her from liability for the debts and expenses of the ward. Saul and the GAL disagree, arguing that Grace is attempting to hide behind the title of “guardian” in order to avoid paying her portion of costs related to the GAL in this action specifically brought against her for failing “to provide the statutory obligations due to the ward under OCGA § 29-4-22.”[7]As we outlined in Wertzer I, OCGA § 29-4-22 governs the general duties of a guardian in protecting its ward and provides, in part, that “a guardian shall make decisions regarding the ward’s support, care, education, health, and welfare[, and] shall at all times act as a fiduciary in the ward’s best interest and exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (a); Wertzer I, 330 Ga. App. at 297 (1).