Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, we owe no deference to a trial court’s ruling on questions of law and review such issues de novo under the ‘plain legal error’ standard of review.”[5] With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to the Appellant’s specific claims of error.1. The Appellant contends that the superior court erred in dismissing her petition as untimely because she filed it within 30 days of the denial of her motion to set aside the default judgment.OCGA § 5-4-6 (a) provides: “All writs of certiorari shall be applied for within 30 days after the final determination of the case in which the error is alleged to have been committed. Applications made after 30 days are not timely and shall be dismissed by the court.”The parties do not dispute that the Appellant filed her petition for a writ of certiorari on October 6, 2014, which was not within 30 days of the January 18, 2013 default judgment, but was within 30 days of the September 5, 2014 order denying her motion to set aside the default.[6] Thus, the