Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, the magistrate court denied the motion because “the rules of the Magistrate Court [do not authorize] any appeal on a Default Judgment and all motions must be made within 30 days of Judgment.”The superior court dismissed the Appellant’s petition for a writ of certiorari as untimely, finding as follows:OCGA § 15-10-41 (b) (2) states that “no appeal shall lie from a default judgment” entered by a Magistrate Court. Review is by certiorari to the state court or superior court of said county. OCGA § 5-4-6 states that “all writs of certiorari shall be applied for within 30 days after the final determination of the case in which the error is alleged to have been committed. Applications made after 30 days are not timely and shall be dismissed by the court.”[4]This appeal followed.“We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss de novo, viewing all allegations in the complaint as true.