Thank you for sharing!
[…] Review, including review of a denial of a postjudgment motion to vacate a judgment, shall be by certiorari to the state court of that county or to the superior court of that county.[8]Therefore, the superior court was authorized to review the denial of the Appellant’s motion to set aside.Although proceedings in magistrate court are generally not subject to the Civil Practice Act,[9] “the magistrate court may grant relief from a judgment under the same circumstances as the state court may grant such relief.”[10] “[E]ntry of [a] default judgment trigger[s] application of OCGA § 91160 (d), which restricts to very limited circumstances a court’s authority to set aside final judgments.”[11] Under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (1), however, “[a] motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon [l]ack of jurisdiction over the person or the subject matter[.]” “ A judgment void because of lack of jurisdiction of the person or subject matter may be attacked at any time.”[12]Because the Appellant based her motion to set aside the judgment on lack of personal jurisdiction, she could file it at any time under OCGA § 9-11-60 (f).[R]egardless of whether a