Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation omitted.) State v. Clark, 273 Ga. App. 411, 414 (1) (615 SE2d 143) (2005).At the time the trial court signed the Confirmation Order, the Petition was the only matter pending before the court, and thus, the order granting the Petition was final as it left no issues remaining to be resolved. Although Hafeez later filed motions to vacate the arbitration award and for reconsideration of the Confirmation Order, such motions do not extend the time for filing a notice of appeal. OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) (notice of appeal “shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[;]” except when a motion for new trial, a motion in arrest of judgment, or a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict has been filed.); Coen v. Aptean, Inc., 346 Ga.