Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because Coley agreed to the alternate juror’s presence in the jury room during deliberations, however, any error in this respect is waived.Under Georgia law, “[u]pon final submission of the case to the jury, the alternate jurors shall not retire with the jury of 12 for deliberation but may be discharged.” OCGA § 15-12-171. If the trial court deems it advisable to keep one or more of the alternate jurors available, however, “it may direct that one or more of the alternate jurors be kept in the custody of the sheriff or one or more court officers, separate and apart from the regular jurors, until the jury has agreed upon a verdict.” Id. And although there is a rebuttable presumption of harm to the defendant if an alternate juror sits in on the jury’s deliberations “over the defendant’s objections,” “any error is waived” if the defendant “agreed to the alternate juror’s presence during deliberations.” Eller v.