“To make a valid award of attorney fees the trial court must conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney fees.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Fox-Korucu v. Korucu, 279 Ga. 769, 770 (1) (621 SE2d 460) (2005). Accordingly, the trial court erred by awarding fees pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 without a hearing. See Fox-Korucu, 279 Ga. at 770 (1); Evers v. Evers, 277 Ga. 132 (1) (587 SE2d 22) (2003).(b) OCGA § 19-6-2 only applies to attorney fees in alimony and divorce cases. See OCGA § 19-6-2 (“The grant of attorney’s fees . . . made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case . . . shall be . . .”); Appling v. Tatum, 295 Ga. App. 78, 83 (5) (670 SE2d 795) (2008). Because this case does not involve alimony or divorce, OCGA § 19-6-2 does not apply. See Appling, 295 Ga. App. at 83 (5).