Thank you for sharing!
[…] See also, e.g., Roper v. State, 281 Ga. 878 (1) (644 SE2d 120) (2007) (witness credibility is for jury to decide, as is the question of justification; therefore, jury is free to reject claim that defendant acted in self-defense).2. Parks contends that, because the death penalty can be imposed in cases involving the crime of malice murder, the trial court erred in sentencing him to life without the possibility of parole without first considering any mitigating or aggravating circumstances that would be taken into account in a death penalty case. See OCGA § 17-10-30 (“In all cases . . . for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall consider . . . any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law.”) (emphasis supplied). However, as this Court made clear in Williams v. State, 291 Ga. 19, 20 (1) (727 SE2d 95) (2012):Prior to April 29, 2009, a person who was convicted of murder could either be sentenced to death or life in prison with the possibility of parole.