Thank you for sharing!
[…] The complaint alleged that a fiduciary duty arose when the Department required McConnell and the other proposed class members to disclose their confidential personal information in order to obtain services or benefits from the Department because they reasonably placed trust and confidence in the Department that the Department would safeguard and protect the information from public disclosure. This argument is without merit.OCGA § 23-2-58 defines a confidential relationship as a relationship in which “one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.” The complaint did not allege any particular circumstances showing that McConnell or any of the other proposed class members had a special relationship of trust or mutual confidence with the Department or any Department employee.