Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree.The complaint alleged that a Department employee, acting within the scope of his employment, committed the torts of negligence, breach of fiduciary duty, and invasion of privacy against McConnell and the other proposed class members. And OCGA § 50-21-23 (a) says that “[t]he state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state . . . employees while acting within the scope of their . . . employment,” subject to the exceptions and limitations set forth in the rest of the GTCA. Thus, absent some express “exception[] or limitation[] set forth in [the GTCA],” the State waived its sovereign immunity from McConnell’s lawsuit. See OCGA § 50-21-23 (a).