Thank you for sharing!
[…] But OCGA § 10-1-910 does not explicitly establish any duty, nor does it prohibit or require any conduct at all. Rather, the statute recites a series of legislative findings about the vulnerability of personal information and the risk of identity theft. And while OCGA § 10-1-393.8 (a) (1) says that no “person, firm, or corporation” shall “[p]ublicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual’s social security number,” the statute then immediately adds, “As used in this Code section, ‘publicly post’ or ‘publicly display’ means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public.” The complaint alleged only a negligent disclosure, not an intentional one.