Yet the allegations lodged in Milliken’s cross-claims cannot and do not alter the language contained in Paragraph 12, and therefore cannot cause Paragraph 12 to violate former OCGA § 138-2 (b). Indeed, as the title and language of that statute state, former OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) concerns what renders a contract or agreement void as against public policy, and specifically concerns what “[a] covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement” purports to require. Former OCGA § 13-8-2 (b). It is therefore the language of the contract or agreement itself, and not other extraneous language (including Milliken’s cross-claims) characterizing or making demands pursuant to it, that must be analyzed under the statute.