Thank you for sharing!
[…] The final decision attached to the complaint did not include any proof of prior service of the decision.In her counterclaim, Bodamer sought judicial review of the October 2014 OSAH final decision under OCGA § 50-13-19 (b), which is part of the APA and governs proceedings for review of final “agency” decisions.[2] Under that provision, “[p]roceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition within 30 days after the service of the final decision of the agency[.]“[3] Thus, Bodamer contends, the State has waived sovereign immunity in cases that fall within the APA.[4]The trial court denied SRTA’s motion to dismiss Bodamer’s counterclaim, and this Court granted SRTA’s application for interlocutory review.1. On appeal, SRTA argues that the counterclaim is