Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because the only issue remaining in the DeKalb County proceeding was the mother’s claim for modification of child support, the parties moved the DeKalb court to transfer the mother’s case to Forsyth County and jointly moved the Forsyth court to consolidate the cases. The DeKalb court transferred the mother’s case, and the Forsyth court ordered the cases consolidated.The mother then filed an amended answer, including a counterclaim, in which she moved to modify visitation under the former version of OCGA § 19-9-3 (b), which authorized a trial court to modify visitation “on the motion of any party or on the motion of the judge . . . without the necessity of any showing of a change in any material conditions and circumstances of either party or the child . . . once in each twoyear period following the date of entry of the judgment,” or more frequently if a material change has occurred. The father moved to dismiss the motion on the ground that under OCGA § 19-9-23, the mother was required to bring her counterclaim as a separate action in DeKalb County, where the father still lived.