Thank you for sharing!
[…] when not displaced by the new code” that took effect on January 1, 2013.”[15] Suffice it to say, the current Evidence Code radically changed the jurisprudential landscape in Georgia.Relevant to this case, under the new Evidence Code, the rules on “Relevant Evidence and Its Limits” are found in Chapter 4.[16] And OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401″) provides that “relevant evidence” means “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”[17] Furthermore, under OCGA § 24-4-402 (“Rule 402″), all relevant evidence shall be admissible, “except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending.”[18] And, of course, Rule 402 also provides that “[e]vidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”[19]Morever, as explained by our Supreme Court, many “other rules” in the new Evidence Code “embody legislative policy decisions about the risks of prejudice associated with certain