Thank you for sharing!
[…] Federal Rules of Evidence—is “far more extensive and comprehensive than the statutes it replaced . . . .”[14] And in adopting the new Evidence Code, the General Assembly directed courts to “look to the ‘substantive law of evidence in Georgia as it existed on December 31, 2012,’ only when not displaced by the new code” that took effect on January 1, 2013.”[15] Suffice it to say, the current Evidence Code radically changed the jurisprudential landscape in Georgia.Relevant to this case, under the new Evidence Code, the rules on “Relevant Evidence and Its Limits” are found in Chapter 4.[16] And OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401″) provides that “relevant evidence” means “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”[17] Furthermore, under OCGA § 24-4-402 (“Rule 402″), all relevant evidence shall be admissible, “except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which