Thank you for sharing!
[…] in which the matter is pending.”[18] And, of course, Rule 402 also provides that “[e]vidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”[19]Morever, as explained by our Supreme Court, many “other rules” in the new Evidence Code “embody legislative policy decisions about the risks of prejudice associated with certain categories of evidence, including the 15 rules in Chapter 4 that authorize the exclusion of certain specific types of evidence.”[20] But only one rule, authorizes the “exclusion of relevant evidence based on the court’s evaluation of the ‘prejudice’ such evidence could cause: OCGA § 244403 (Rule 403).”[21] Specifically, Rule 403 grants the trial court discretion to exclude relevant evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”[22] This balancing test is codified at OCGA § 24-4-403, and while “the application of the Rule 403 test is a matter committed principally to the discretion of the trial courts, . . . the exclusion of evidence under Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy which should be used only