Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 96-99 (1). The State failed to produce comparable evidence in this case.(b) Possession of a firearm during commission of a crimeThe State charged Blue (and Walker) with possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime in violation of OCGA § 16-11-106, alleging that on August 4, 2011, he had on his person a firearm during the commission of a crime involving the possession of cocaine. OCGA § 1611106 (b) (4) (2011) provides that it is unlawful for a person to “have on or within arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm . . . during the commission of . . . [a]ny crime involving the possession [of] . . . any controlled substance[.]“Blue’s conviction cannot be sustained unless there was evidence that he had immediate access to the firearm while possessing cocaine. See Harvey v. State, 344 Ga.