Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. at 468-469. Dr. Oni countered that the motion to set aside the adoption decree was statutorily time-barred. Id. at 469 (1). The trial court rejected Dr. Oni’s contention, and granted Ms. Oni’s motion to set aside the adoption. Id. at 469. Also, the trial court granted temporary custody of the twins to Ms. Oni. Id. at 470 (1).In Oni I, Dr. Oni contended that the trial court erred by granting Ms. Oni’s motion to set aside the adoption and giving her temporary custody of the twins. Oni I, 323 Ga. App. at 467. After determining that the adoption decree had been entered pursuant to OCGA § 19-8-18 (b), Oni I recited that “OCGA § 19-8-18 (e) provide[d] that ‘[a] decree of adoption issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be subject to any judicial challenge filed more than six months after the date of entry of such decree.’”[[2]] Oni I, 323 Ga. App. at 469 (1).[3] Oni I next calculated that Ms. Oni’s challenge had been filed approximately ten months after entry of the adoption decree, then turned to Ms. Oni’s argument that the statutory six-month period in which to challenge an adoption had been tolled by Dr.