Thank you for sharing!
[…] Second, the statute defers to the fit parent’s decision on custody by establishing a rebuttable presumption in favor of parental custody.” Clark, 273 Ga. at 597 (IV).[9]In its detailed order, the trial court correctly ascertained that Ms. Oni — having surrendered her parental rights to the twins in 2010 — did not fall within any category delineated by OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) at the time she filed her custody petition in 2016. Nevertheless granting Ms. Oni’s petition for custody, the trial court hinged its ruling on OCGA § 23-1-3, which provides in full: “Equity jurisdiction is established and allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for injuries done.” The trial court expressly reasoned in its order,[T]he only category within which this case fits at this time is that of third party non-relative against legal parent.