Patel argues that the superior court did not have exclusive jurisdiction over this case, and that venue was also appropriate in the state court, because OCGA § 50-27-4 provides that venue for the GLC “shall be in Fulton County” and does not make any distinction between state court and superior court.[4] Patel requests, in the event we determine that additional proceedings are necessary, that the case be transferred back to the State Court of Fulton County where it was originally filed.Conversely, the GLC argues that the state court properly transferred the case to superior court. OCGA § 50-21-1 (a) provides that “sovereign immunity is waived as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract . . . entered into by the state, departments and agencies of the state, and state authorities.” OCGA § 50-21-1 (b) provides that “[v]enue with respect to any such action shall be proper in the Superior Court of Fulton County, Georgia. The provisions of this subsection shall be cumulative and supplemental to any other venue provisions permitted on April 12, 1982, or thereafter permitted by law.” The GLC contends that OCGA § 50-21-1 (b) requires that breach of contract actions against the State be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County. However, in Bd. of Regents of Univ. System of Ga. v. Winter, 331 Ga.