facilities are available to all Georgia citizens, and (3) only health-care services found to be in the public interest will be provided.[22] In this regard, two of the five goals of the evaluation process are to “[e]nsure compatibility of health care services with the needs of various areas and populations of Georgia”[23] and “[p]revent unnecessary duplication or services.”[24](ii) When is a Certificate of Need Required?Both statutory authority and the Department’s rules provide separate delineations for when a CON must be obtained, and this lies at the heart of the parties’ dispute.Under OCGA § 31-6-40, after July 1, 2008, a certificate of need is required for (1) “any new institutional health service,” which is defined to include, inter alia, “construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility;”[25] (2) “[a]ny increase in the bed capacity of a health care facility except as provided in Code Section 31-6-47;”[26] and (3) “[c]linical health services which are offered in or through a health care facility, which were not offered on a regular basis in or through such health care facility within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be offered.”[27]Moreover, under the Department’s