Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s order setting aside the Divorce Decree must be reversed.[12] 3. The Wife also argues that the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees. “As a general rule, Georgia law does not provide for the award of attorney fees even to a prevailing party unless authorized by statute or by contract.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Cothran v. Mehosky, 286 Ga. App. 640, 641 (649 SE2d 838) (2007). Here, the Husband sought, and the trial court awarded, attorney fees under both OCGA §§ 9-15-14 and 19-6-2. We turn first to the award under OCGA § 19-6-2. OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) authorizes attorney fees against either party, upon consideration of their financial circumstances, where “the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case[.]” See also Viskup v. Viskup, 291 Ga. 103, 107 (3) (727 SE2d 97) (2012). An award of attorney fees under OCGA § 19-6-2 is not predicated on the wrongdoing of either party. Cothran, 286 Ga.