App. at 840 (4). The General Assembly, in enacting the Trade Secrets Act, certainly could have included “state” or identified the branches of state government in its definition of “person” to make plain its intention that the state’s sovereign immunity should be waived.[9] See, e.g., Colon, supra, 294 Ga. at 95-96 (1). The fact that it did not is significant. See, e.g., West v. City of Albany, 300 Ga. 743, 745 (797 SE2d 809) (2017) (“We . . . presume that when enacting a statute the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.”) (citation and punctuation omitted); compare OCGA § 16-1-3 (12) (definition of “person” in Criminal Code of Georgia includes “government,” which is itself defined in OCGA § 16-1-3 (8) as “the United States, the state, any political subdivision thereof, or any agency of the foregoing”) (emphasis supplied).