OCGA § 1-3-8.[5] However, “[t]his does not mean . . . that the Legislature must use specific ‘magic words’ such as ‘sovereign immunity is hereby waived’ in order to create a specific statutory waiver of sovereign immunity.” (Citations omitted.) Colon v. Fulton County, 294 Ga. 93, 95 (1) (751 SE2d 307) (2013), overruled on other grounds, Rivera v. Washington, 298 Ga. 770, 778, n. 7 (784 SE2d 775) (2016). For example, our Supreme Court found that Georgia’s whistleblower statute, OCGA § 45-1-4, waived the State’s sovereign immunity for claims brought against a “public employer,” partially defined as “the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the state . . . or any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia[.]” Colon, supra, 294 Ga. at 95-96 (1). In contrast, however, we have determined that the “Georgia RICO Act does not express any waiver of sovereign immunity” despite the fact that its definition of “enterprise” includes “governmental as well as other entities.” OCGA § 16-14-3 (3); Tricoli v.