App. at 282, n. 3; see also OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (1). In this case, One Sixty “had the burden of establishing waiver of sovereign immunity.” Ambati, supra, 313 Ga. App. at 282, n. 3. To that end, Georgia law generally defines a “tort” as an “unlawful violation of a private legal right other than a mere breach of contract, express or implied.” OCGA § 51-1-1. “A tort may also be the violation of a public duty if, as a result of the violation, some special damage accrues to the individual.” Id.