Thank you for sharing!
[…] The issue remains whether, under the circumstances presented, the provision requiring the Buyers to pay the full amount of the Broker’s sales commission is an enforceable liquidated damages provision or an unenforceable penalty for the Buyers’ breach. Georgia law . . . recognizes that the parties may agree in their contract to a sum to liquidate their damages. [OCGA § 13-6-7 provides]: ["If] the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated, and unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby.” In deciding whether a contract provision is enforceable as liquidated damages, the court makes a tripartite inquiry to determine if the following factors are present: First, the injury caused by the breach must be difficult or impossible of accurate estimation; second, the parties must intend to