(a) Error. Rule 404 of our new Evidence Code, like its federal counterpart, embodies “the fundamental rule . . . that the government may not rely on the accused’s bad character to win a conviction unless character has been put in issue by the defense.” United States v. LeQuire, 943 F2d 1554, 1570 (VII) (C) (11th Cir. 1991) (citation and punctuation omitted). Generally, “[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion[.]” OCGA § 24-4-404 (a). See United States v. Rutgerson, 822 F3d 1223, 1239 (IV) (11th Cir. 2016). But Rule 404 (a) (1) provides an exception to that general rule: “Evidence of a pertinent trait of character [may be] offered by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the same[.]” OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) (1). This exception permits the admission of prior bad act evidence, that would not be admissible otherwise, “ after the opposing party has ‘opened the door’ to its admission.’” United States v. Birchette, 908 F3d 50, 61 (III) (B) (4th Cir. 2018).