Hampton similarly told a fellow inmate that he killed the three victims by shooting them with a 9mm Hi- Point pistol. Police also recovered letters Hampton had sent to Abney while in jail in which Hampton had made an apparent attempt to align their version of events. 1. Abney argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, because he was merely a passenger in Hampton’s vehicle and there was no evidence that Abney encouraged Hampton to elude the police officer. We disagree. Pursuant to OCGA § 40-6-395 (a), it is “unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop[.]” A passenger may be charged and convicted as a party to the crime if he aided and abetted in the commission of the crime, or if he intentionally advised or encouraged the driver to commit the crime. See, e.g., McNeely v. State, 296 Ga. 422, 424-425 (1) (768 SE2d 751) (2015); Westmoreland v.