Even if the jury could infer that Cowherd was referring to Abney, as Abney argues, independent trial testimony connected Abney to the crimes, including testimony from Abney’s cellmate that Abney admitted to being involved in the murders. Therefore, Abney makes no showing that a mistrial was required to preserve his right to a fair trial. 3. Abney next argues that the trial court erred in overruling two improper bolstering objections to the lead detective’s testimony. We disagree. OCGA § 24-6-620 provides that “[t]he credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact[.]” Under this rule, “ [a] witness, even an expert, can never bolster the credibility of another witness as to whether the witness is telling the truth.” Adkins v. State, 301 Ga. 153, 158 (800 SE2d 341) (2017) (citation and punctuation omitted).