Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fourth and finally, if the above three prongs are satisfied, the appellate court has the discretion to remedy the error — discretion which ought to be exercised only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings. Satisfying all four prongs of this standard is difficult, as it should be. (Citations omitted.) Walker v. State, 301 Ga. 482, 485 (2) (801 SE2d 804) (2017). The record shows that the trial court fully and accurately charged the jury on the defense of accident.[3] The trial court’s instruction closely follows the language of OCGA § 16-2-2, which provides that a person “shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” It also tracked the pattern jury instruction on accident. See Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II, § 3.50.10 (4th ed. 2007, updated August 2018).