Thank you for sharing!
[…] The County thus contends that, instead of reviewing the BZA’s decision de novo, the superior court was confined to consider “whether the agency acted beyond the discretionary powers conferred upon it, abused its discretion, or acted arbitrarily or capriciously with regard to an individual’s constitutional rights.” City of Atlanta Bd. of Zoning Adjustment v. Midtown North, Ltd., 257 Ga. 496, 499 (4) (360 SE2d 569) (1987). The standard of review in a certiorari proceeding before a superior court varies depending on whether the matter involves an issue of fact or an issue of law. OCGA § 5-4-12 (b) provides that the superior court’s “review is limited to all errors of law and determination as to whether the judgment or ruling below was sustained by substantial evidence.” Because “the substantialevidence standard is effectively the same as the anyevidence standard,” courts apply the any-evidence standard when reviewing issues of fact. (Citation omitted.) City of Atlanta Govt. v. Smith, 228 Ga. App. 864, 865 (1) (493 SE2d 51) (1997).