Lechuga’s plea counsel argued that the court should not impose a sentence of probation and instead should only impose a fine of no more than $10.00 as set forth in OCGA § 40-5-29 (c) because Lechuga did in fact have a valid driver’s license at the time of his arrest. The court rejected Lechuga’s argument; accepted the state’s recommendation; and sentenced Lechuga to serve 12 months on probation, pay a fine and other costs, and meet various conditions of probation. Lechuga appeals. 2. OCGA § 40-5-29. OCGA § 40-5-29 sets forth requirements that a driver carry a license and exhibit it on demand. Subsection (a) of OCGA § 40-5-29 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very licensee shall have his or her driver’s license in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle.” Subsection (b) pertinently provides: “Every licensee shall display his or her license upon the demand of a law enforcement officer.