This appeal followed. “The writ of mandamus is properly issued only if (1) no other adequate legal remedy is available to effectuate the relief sought; and (2) the applicant has a clear legal right to such relief.” Ga. Assn. of Professional Process Servers v. Jackson, 302 Ga. 309, 312 (2) (806 SE2d 550) (2017) (citation and punctuation omitted). Accord Gaddy v. Ga. Dept. of Revenue, 301 Ga. 552, 561-562 (3) (802 SE2d 225) (2017) (“Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy to compel a public officer to perform a required duty when there is no other adequate legal remedy.”) (punctuation omitted); OCGA § 9-6-20 (“[T]he writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights . . . .”). Shorter Dollar “bears the burden to show that it lacks an adequate legal remedy so that an action for mandamus will lie.” Merchant Law Firm v. Emerson, 301 Ga. 609, 611 (1) (800 SE2d 557) (2017).