Thank you for sharing!
[…] Photographs admitted into evidence show damage to the window, as well as the deceased dog amidst glass and blood on the back seat. The victim testified as follows regarding the damage to his automobile: Q. Was there any damage to the car when Matthew shot the dog? A. The windows were shot out. Q. Were the windows intact prior to Matthew shooting them? A. They were. Q. Do you recall how much it cost to get that car fixed? A. It was 1600 less than 400, so they cut a check for like 12 and change. OCGA § 16-7-23 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree when he . . . [i]ntentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00.” The value of the damage to the property “may be established by several means.” Spann v. State, 250 Ga. App. 354, 355 (551 E2d 755) (2001).