Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). See also Allen v. State, 275 Ga. 64, 66 (1) (561 SE2d 397) (2002) (“It is the jury’s role to resolve conflicts in the evidence and determine the credibility of witnesses.”). In particular, as it pertains to the hijacking charge, OCGA § 16-5-44.1 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree when such person while in possession of a firearm or weapon obtains a motor vehicle from an individual or the presence of another individual by force and violence or intimidation or attempts or conspires to do so.” Here, the evidence shows that Davis and Cook lured Williams to an isolated location with the intention of taking items of value from him (which could have included his vehicle) and that they used one or more firearms to confront Williams immediately adjacent to the vehicle.