Thank you for sharing!
[…] Davis complains that the trial court’s questioning of Juror 36 did not pertain to the topics covered in OCGA § 15-12-164 (a),[2] but to the juror’s claim that she had a death in the family. Davis’s reliance on OCGA § 15-12-164 is inapposite. That statute enumerates questions that must be asked of prospective jurors; it does not limit the trial court’s inquiry to those issues. See Morrow v. State, 272 Ga. 691, 698 (6) (532 SE2d 78) (2000) (the scope of voir dire is left to the trial court’s discretion); Croft v. State, 73 Ga. App. 318, 319 (1) (36 SE2d 200) (1945) (predecessor to OCGA § 15-12-164 did not “exclude by its language all other questions not mentioned therein which may be asked the juror when put on the voir dire”). Davis argues that “it is evident” that the State’s motion to strike Juror 36 was based not on hardship but on her bias against law enforcement.