Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 356, 358 (2) (553 SE2d 842) (2001). See Chorey, Taylor & Feil v. Clark, 273 Ga. 143, 144 (539 SE2d 139) (2000). “The employer is not liable for the employee’s tort if the tort was committed, not by reason of the employment, but because of matters disconnected therewith.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. However, “an employer may be held responsible for the tortious act of an employee where the act was authorized by the employer prior to its commission.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Modern Woodmen of America v. Crumpton, 226 Ga. App. 567, 568 (487 SE2d 47) (1997). See OCGA § 51-2-2 (“Every person shall be liable for torts committed by . . . his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.”); Chorey, Taylor & Feil, 273 Ga. at 144 (employer may be held liable “if the employee was authorized to accomplish the purpose in pursuance of which the tort was committed”).