Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, in 2014, the General Assembly amended the statute, in part, to add subsection (e), which explicitly provides that the ante litem notice’s “description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) . . . shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation.” OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) (2014) (emphasis supplied). Additionally, the General Assembly specified that “[t]he amount of monetary damages set forth in such claim shall constitute an offer of compromise.” Id. Neither this Court nor our Supreme Court has expressly addressed whether substantial compliance (as opposed to strict compliance) with the more recently enacted subsection (e) is all that is required.