Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, she maintains that she substantially complied with the requirements of the statute. We disagree. Subsections (b) and (e) together set forth the substantive components that must be included in a claimant’s ante litem notice. Subsection (b), provides that the ante litem notice shall include “the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable,” OCGA § 36-33-5 (b), and our Supreme Court concluded that the emphasized language meant that “absolute exactness need not be had.” Owens, 290 Ga. at 562 (4) (citation omitted). As we explained in Harrell, subsection (e) of OCGA § 36335 contains markedly different language than subsection (b); it expressly requires additional “specific” information: “The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought … [which] shall constitute an offer of compromise.” OCGA § 36335 (e). Further, the remainder of subsection (e) directly implies that the defendant may accept such an offer, thereby creating a binding settlement. Id. (“In the event such claim is not settled by the municipal corporation and the claimant litigates such claim, the amount of monetary damage set forth in such claim shall not be binding on the claimant.”). Harrell, 346 Ga. App. at 638 (1). Thus, “[i]t follows that a notice does not substantially comply with subsection (e) unless a specific amount is given that would constitute an offer that could be accepted by the municipality. Id.