Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jha filed an application seeking discretionary review of the trial court order denying his motion to vacate, which we granted. This appeal followed. 1. Jha contends that the hearing procedure for the family violence 12-month protective order did not afford him due process because he was not allowed to cross-examine Menkee. We agree. Pursuant to OCGA § 19133 (a), a person may seek a family violence protective order by filing a petition asserting an act of family violence. “Upon the filing of a verified petition in which the petitioner alleges with specific facts that probable cause exists to establish that family violence has occurred in the past and may occur in the future, the court may order such temporary relief ex parte as it deems necessary to protect the petitioner[.]” OCGA § 19133 (b). Thereafter, a hearing shall be held, at which “ the petitioner must prove the allegations of the petition by a preponderance of the evidence as in other civil cases.” OCGA § 19133 (c).