We disagree. OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) provides as follows: “Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” OCGA § 16-5-70 (d) provides, in relevant part: “Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the third degree when . . . [s]uch person, who is the primary aggressor, having knowledge that a child under the age of 18 is present and sees or hears the act, commits a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery.” The indictment accused Gonzalez of committing cruelty to children in the first degree by “maliciously caus[ing] [his 15-year-old son], a child under the age of eighteen (18) years, excessive mental pain by forcing said child to intervene and prevent the accused from beating said child’s