It is axiomatic that the party seeking to benefit from the waiver of sovereign immunity bears the burden of proving such waiver. Whether sovereign immunity has been waived under the undisputed facts of this case is a question of law, and this Court’s review is de novo. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Fulton County v. SOCO Contracting Co., 343 Ga. App. 889, 893 (1) (808 SE2d 891) (2017). Under the Georgia Constitution, municipalities are protected by sovereign immunity unless the General Assembly waives it. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. IX. This principle is reiterated in OCGA § 36-33-1, which pertinently provides that “it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (a). However, subsection (b) of this same statute provides a narrow waiver of a municipality’s sovereign immunity “[f]or neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of [the municipal corporation's] ministerial duties.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (b).