Thank you for sharing!
[…] In general, such motions are limited to claims that the sentence is not legally authorized, “typically because it exceeds the most severe punishment for which the applicable penal statute provides.” (Citations omitted.) Id. at 572 (2). Oneill argues that his sentence for Count 1, trafficking methamphetamine, is void because he was indicted for manufacturing less than 200 grams of a mixture containing methamphetamine on November 16, 2012, in violation of OCGA § 16-13-31 (f). The applicable version of OCGA § 16-13-31[1] provided a “mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years[.]” OCGA § 16-13-31 (f) (1). Further, OCGA § 16-13-31 (h) provided that “ [a]ny person who violates any provision of the Code section shall be punished as provided for in the applicable mandatory minimum punishment and for not more than 30 years of imprisonment[.]” Oneill’s 20-year sentence on Count 1, with 10 years to serve in prison and 10 years to serve on probation, was within the minimum and maximum sentences prescribed by law and was not void. Baez v. State, 257 Ga. App. 129, 130 (570 SE2d 352) (2002).