He further argues that he did not assume the risk because he did not have specific knowledge of the danger that caused his injury. We conclude that Scott had equal knowledge of the danger as a matter of law. “The crux of a premises liability case is the owner’s superior knowledge of the hazard; thus, a plaintiff’s actual, subjective awareness of the hazard precludes a recovery under this theory.” (Citation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Saunders v. Indus. Metals & Surplus, Inc., 285 Ga. App. 415, 419 (3) (646 SE2d 294) (2007); see also OCGA § 51-11-7 (“If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover.”). In addressing the Scotts’ enumerations of error, we are mindful that our standard of review requires us to view the evidence and make all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to them. Green, 290 Ga.