Even if the information sought would be inadmissible at trial, it is not a ground for objection if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. Speedy Care Transport, supra at 329-330 (2) (citations and punctuation omitted). As recounted above, even if the malpractice insurance information sought would not be admissible, the trial court expressly found that it is reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence regarding the doctor’s qualifications and fees. See also OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (2) (providing in part that a “party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any insurance agreement under which any person carrying on an insurance business may be liable to satisfy part or all of a judgment which may be entered in the action[,]” but “ [i]nformation concerning the insurance agreement is not by reason of disclosure admissible in evidence at trial”).