Ortho appeals from that order. 2. Denial of motion to quash. Ortho contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion to quash the subpoena for production of documents. “We review a trial court’s ruling on such a motion for abuse of discretion.” WellStar Kennestone Hosp. v. Roman, 344 Ga. App. 375, 377 (810 SE2d 600) (2018). We find no abuse of discretion in this case. OCGA § 9-11-45 (a) (1) (B) provides that a “subpoena may command the person to whom it is directed to produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books, papers, documents, or tangible things which constitute or contain matters within the scope of the examination permitted by subsection (b) of Code Section 91126[.]“ Under OCGA § 91126 (b) (1), parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party.