Shahid v. State, 276 Ga. 543, 543-544 (2) (579 SE2d 724) (2003) (citation and punctuation omitted). Accord Harwell v. State, 230 Ga. 480 (1) (197 S.E.2d 708) (1973). See also Lanham v. State, 291 Ga. 625, 627 (3) (732 SE2d 72) (2012) (“[W]e have declined to reverse a conviction and require a new trial based on the trial court’s failure to sua sponte instruct the jury on venue.”). Here, the State presented unrebutted evidence that Turner was shot and killed in Dougherty County, where the case was tried. See OCGA § 17-2-2 (c) (“Criminal homicide shall be considered as having been committed in the county in which the cause of death was inflicted.”). The trial court correctly charged the jury on reasonable doubt.