Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is not beyond the power of the legislature to attempt to preserve human life by making homicide expensive. “By making homicide expensive,” the person who causes the wrongful death of another is forced to suffer a monetary “penalty to go to the person who is authorized to sue for the negligent homicide.”[6] Despite this context, McIver argues that he (and therefore not Oliver) is entitled to bring a wrongful death claim, relying on OCGA § 51-4-2 (a). That Code section provides: “The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.” Based on this language alone, McIver argues that because he is Diane’s surviving spouse, he retains the authority to bring a wrongful death claim for her death.