Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court dismissed the Board’s claims for injunctive and declaratory relief on the grounds that they were barred by sovereign immunity and dismissed the Board’s claims for mandamus relief because the facts of the petition showed with certainty that the Board was not entitled to any mandamus relief. For the following reasons, we affirm. This case involves the Service Delivery Strategy Act (“SDS Act”), OCGA § 36-70-1 et seq., and a dispute between the Board and the cities within Lowndes County (the “Cities”). The purpose of the SDS Act was to authorize and promote the “establishment, implementation, and performance of coordinated and comprehensive planning by municipal governments and county governments[.]” OCGA § 36-70-1. The SDS Act provides a flexible framework within which local governments in each county can develop a service delivery system that is both efficient and responsive to citizens in their county. . . . The process provided by [the SDS Act] is intended to minimize inefficiencies