Thank you for sharing!
[…] The SDS Act itself provides a method by which parties can resolve disputes regarding the revision of a service delivery strategy. OCGA § 36-70-28 (c) provides that “In the event that a county or an affected municipality located within the county refuses to review and revise, if necessary, a strategy in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section, then any of the parties may use the alternative dispute resolution and appeal procedures set forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 36-70-25.1.” See Cobb County v. City of Smyrna, 270 Ga. App. 471, 475 (2) (606 SE2d 667) (2004). See OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (f) (“In the event that the county and the affected municipalities in the county fail to reach an agreement after the imposition of sanctions provided in [OCGA §] 36-70-27, then the following process is available to the parties[,]” which includes mandatory mediation in superior court and an evidentiary hearing in the superior court). The Board has not availed itself to this dispute resolution procedure. Further, the trial court in this case has placed the sanctions in abeyance. The effect is that Lowndes County has been eligible for financial assistance, grants, loans and permits since May 18, 2017. Despite the Board’s argument, OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (f)’s mandate that “Any service delivery agreement implemented as a result of the process set forth in this Code section shall remain in effect until revised pursuant to OCGA § 36-70-28″ does not apply in this case. OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (f) applies only to service delivery agreements entered into as a result of the mediation and appeal process described in OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (a) – (c).