Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Board has not pointed to any “ clear legal duty” to act on the part of Knowles or the DCA Board Members. In fact, the SDS Act does not contain any requirements for the DCA Board Members or the commissioner at all. Further, we cannot say that there is no other adequate legal remedy available to the Board to effectuate the relief sought. The SDS Act itself provides a method by which parties can resolve disputes regarding the revision of a service delivery strategy. OCGA § 36-70-28 (c) provides that “In the event that a county or an affected municipality located within the county refuses to review and revise, if necessary, a strategy in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section, then any of the parties may use the alternative dispute resolution and appeal procedures set forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 36-70-25.1.” See Cobb County v. City of Smyrna, 270 Ga. App. 471, 475 (2) (606 SE2d 667) (2004).