The County filed an answer to the Plaintiff’s complaint in which it also filed a cross-claim seeking contractual indemnification against the City based on the terms of the IGA between the City and County. The City then moved to dismiss the County’s cross-claim for contractual indemnification based on its assertion of sovereign immunity. Following a hearing, the trial court granted Gray’s motion to dismiss without prejudice after the Plaintiff’s counsel conceded that Gray was not subject to a suit for damages stemming from the motor vehicle accident based on statutory immunity. See OCGA § 36-92-3 (a) (“Any local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official duties is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.”). The trial court found from the evidence presented that Gray was acting in her capacity as an employee of the City at the time of the accident, and that the City, therefore, should be substituted as the proper party defendant. See OCGA § 36-92-3 (b) (“In the event that the local government officer or employee is individually named for an act for which the local government entity is liable under this chapter, the local government entity for which the local government officer or employee was acting shall be substituted as the party defendant.”). The trial court also found that the ante-litem notice served on the City did not meet the requirements of OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) because the notice failed to include the specific amount of monetary damages being demanded against the City in the suit.