(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Banks v. ICI Americas, Inc., 264 Ga. 732, 735, n. 3 (450 SE2d 671) (1994); Orkin Exterminating Co. v. Dawn Food Products, 186 Ga. App. 201, 202 (3) (366 SE2d 792) (1988). Although Appellant’s claim is for negligent product design, we may consider “the principles which have been established generally in product liability cases.” Orkin Exterminating Co., 186 Ga. App. at 202 (3). With respect to the elements of a design defect claim, OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (1) provides: The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained. (emphasis supplied). On this record, Appellant cannot show that Davis’s injuries resulted from the condition of the pumps when sold because Davis did not encounter them at that time.